N036992 February 27, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Beth C. Ring Sandler, Travis, & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Ave. New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded jacket from China Dear Ms. Ring: In your letter dated August 27, 2008, on behalf of The North Face, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. We regret the delay in responding, which was due to laboratory analysis. The item in question, style AGUQ-M Apex Bionic, is a men’s outerwear jacket made from a three-layer laminated fabric, consisting of an outer fabric of 97% polyester/3% elastane woven fabric, a middle layer of white polyurethane plastic film (which is visible in cross-section) and an inner layer of a 100% polyester warp knit brushed fabric. This fabric was analyzed by the CBP laboratory and was found to be of non-pile construction. Style AGUQ-M Apex Bionic has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with hook and loop closures at the ends, zippered pockets at the waist and in the left chest and an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the AGUQ-M Apex Bionic jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division