N036127 August 27, 2008 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside St. Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a tire tread indicator from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated August 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. Per the sample and the package mockup which you supplied, the Tire Tread Indicator will show, from the length measurements pushed out of the other end, the depth of the tire tread that its point is pressed inside. The broader part will be stopped by the outside of the tread. It weighs about 9 grams. Harmonized System Explanatory Note D to its 9017 states that it includes instruments “capable of measuring dimensions such as … depths … which are indicated as a unit of length…” The applicable subheading for the Tire Tread Indicator will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other" instruments for measuring length for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division