N242765 July 2, 2013 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000 Mr. Ray Reel National Pen Tennessee 342 Shelbyville Mills Road Shelbyville, TN 37160 RE: The tariff classification of a keychain from China Dear Mr. Reel: In your letter dated June 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. The sample “Happy Guy 3 in 1 keychain” is about 3 inches long (excluding the key ring) and .4 inch thick. It has a plastic body in the general shape of a stubby person. The “face” has an opening with the metal necessary to remove a bottle top. One “leg” has a miniature flashlight with an on/off switch and the other “leg” has a retractable metal tape measure, 40 inches long by about .25 inch wide. The metal key ring is attached to the main body with a clip and is about .8 inch in diameter. The tape measure, at minimum, is classified in the last heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which equally merits consideration in providing the essential character to the whole, noting the criteria applied to the similar tape measure component in Headquarters Ruling Letter H007653, dated August 24, 2007. The applicable subheading for Happy Guy 3 in 1 keychain will be 9017.80.0000, HTSUS, which provides for "Other" instruments for measuring length for use in the hand. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division