N363956
August 6, 2026
CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000
Sean Scarbrough Taggart International Ltd. 2825 Lewis Speedway, Unit 108 St. Augustine, FL 32084 RE: The tariff classification of a tape measure from China Dear Mr. Scarbrough: In your letter dated August 2, 2026, on behalf of your client, Fento Knee Protection BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as a tape measure (product number D280179), which is a versatile tool utilized by tradespeople, inspectors, contractors, homeowners, and various consumers for accurate and rapid distance measurement. Its compact, retractable design facilitates the measurement of both short and long lengths, while its portability allows for easy storage in a pocket or toolkit. The instrument features a 5-meter long, flexible polyester ruler tape marked with linear measurements in both inches and centimeters. The remainder of the measuring tape is made of ABS and steel components. It also contains a magnet on the end hook to hold the measuring tape in place. The applicable subheading for the tape measure will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division