N034059 August 15, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless digital door bell from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted are being retained by this office. The item subject to this ruling is a wireless digital doorbell (Item # 23310). This item consists of a wireless transmitter and receiver. Both devices are rectangular in shape and have hard plastic housings. The doorbell receiver unit measures approximately 4 ½ inches in height by 2 ½ inches in width. The front of the unit incorporates a selection button and two small light emitting diodes (LEDs). Internally, this unit contains a speaker and a music module with 16 different pre-recorded songs/sounds. The unit requires 3 “AA” batteries to operate. The doorbell transmitter button measures approximately 2 ½ inches in height by 1 ½ inches in width. The front of this unit incorporates an activation button and an LED light which will illuminate to indicate that the activation button has been pressed. Within the battery compartment of this device is an additional selection button. The unit is waterproof for outdoor use and requires a 12 volt battery to operate. In use, the doorbell transmitter button would be mounted outside an entrance door. The doorbell receiver would be mounted on an interior wall but could be easily removed from its mounting to become portable. The receiver must be within 80 meters of the transmitter in order to function properly. The selection button on the receiver, or within the transmitter’s battery compartment, would be used to choose one of the 16 different songs/sounds contained within the receiver. The unit provides both an audible and visual signal. Once the transmitter button is pressed, the receiver unit will play the chosen song/sound while the two LEDs blink and flash. The applicable subheading for the wireless digital doorbell (Item # 23310) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other Apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division