N033293 July 24, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Gary D. Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hook rack from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated July 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of the product was submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Hanger Branch.” It is a cast iron, wall-mounted rack that comes in two colors, dark brown (SKU# 10047954) and white (SKU# 10047955). It mounts vertically to a wall, door or cabinet and measures 16 cm long by 6 cm wide. It is designed to resemble a tree bough with branch-like hooks sprouting along its length. Your letter indicates that a variety of articles, such as jewelry, keys, scarves, ties, caps, clothing, etc. can hang from its hooks. The applicable subheading for the hanger branch will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division