N032231 July 11, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of steel hooks from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated June 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the product have been submitted. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Set/6 Tool Hooks,” SKU# 66230. It consists of a package of six individual U-shaped hooks with mounting screws. The hooks are made of 100% steel and are designed to mount articles, such as brooms, shovels, hoes and rakes to a garage or workshop wall. Each hook measures approximately 5/8 inch wide by 2 inches high by 2 inches deep overall. The applicable subheading for the steel hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division