N031889 July 11, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel hooks from Taiwan Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the products have been submitted. The first product under consideration is a package of six stainless steel hooks, SKU# 10048086, which are designed to hang from your “multipurpose Magic-Loc suspension rail system” (not included). They can be used to hang utensils, towels, pot holders, etc. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. We need additional information in order to issue a classification ruling on the Magic-Loc soap dispenser. Please submit a sample of the dispenser and a detailed explanation of how it operates. Does it contain a valve mechanism? Is it spring loaded? Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division