N031638 July 10, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Gary D. Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hook and hook racks from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated June 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not submitted with this request. The merchandise under consideration is described as follows: a “5-hook hookrack set,” SKU# 10047675, consisting of five short stainless steel hooks attached to a stainless steel mounting plate; “individual small hooks,” SKU# 10047677, consisting of two small stainless steel hooks; a “3-hook hookrack set,” SKU# 10047676, consisting of three long stainless steel hooks mounted on a stainless steel mounting plate; and an individual large stainless steel hook, SKU # 10047678. You indicate in your letter that these hooks are used in closets, halls and entry ways and are perfect for hanging or holding all types of clothing- coats, hats, sweaters, jackets, rain slickers, etc. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel hooks and hook racks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division