N029478 June 10, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Arabinose from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 09, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, L-Arabinose (CAS # 87-72-9) will be imported in bulk form, from China. It is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. Arabinose is an aldopentose, it is a monosaccharide containing five carbon atoms, and including an aldehyde (CHO) functional group. The applicable subheading for the L-Arabinose will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other." The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division