N028992 June 4, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Michael D. Mason LTD Commodities LLC 2800 Lakeside Drive Bannockburn, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of Kinoki Cleansing Detox Foot Pads from China Dear Mr. Mason: In your letter dated May 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Kinoki Cleansing Detox Foot Pads. A sample was submitted with your request and will not be returned. The sample consists of a package containing 14 cleansing detox foot pads and 14 self adhesive patches. The detox pad is placed in the center of the adhesive patch and applied to the bottom of the foot. Each pad contains bamboo vinegar, tourmaline, trehalose, lavender essential oil, various extracts and inorganic compounds. As indicated in your letter, the foot pads are used to absorb impurities and aid in the natural cleansing of the body while sleeping. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division