N028456 June 10, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 9, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The samples submitted will be returned. Style AWA48200 is a ladies’ lined and insulated glove constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The glove has a knit fleece cuff that extends from the gauntlet bottom. The glove features a snowflake design embroidered on the lower right backside of the gauntlet cuff, an inner waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. Style AWA48201 is a ladies’ lined and insulated glove constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The glove has a knit fleece cuff that extends from the gauntlet bottom. The glove features an inner waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Styles AWA48200 and AWA48201 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division