N028356 June 4, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Matthew K. Nakachi Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson, P.C. 505 Sansome Street Suite 1475 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of electrical power cords from China Dear Mr. Nakachi: In your letter dated May 7, 2008, on behalf of Xinya Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are computer and computer peripheral electrical power supply cords. The part numbers concerned are 15-2159, 15-385, 15-1082, 15-1117, 15-2179, 15-2586, 15-1082, and 15-2016. The cords vary in length from 5 feet to 12 feet. The maximum voltage capacity of the power cords is between 250 V and 300 V. Each of these electrical power supply cords incorporates an electrical connector on each end. They are used solely to supply/transfer electrical power. They do not incorporate any type of protective surge suppression electronics. The applicable subheading for the electrical power cords (Part numbers 15-2159, 15-385, 15-1082, 15-1117, 15-2179, 15-2586, 15-1082, 15-2016) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division