N028045 May 23, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd. Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated May 5, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style J6-048A, is a men’s outerwear jacket. It has a shell made from a woven 100% nylon fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and is covered by a storm flap with hook and loop closures, long sleeves with elasticized ends, a self-fabric hood with an elasticized drawstring, front zippered pockets, an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem, a zippered pocket in the right chest, a lining of mesh in the upper body and taffeta in the lower body and sleeves, and interior pockets in the lower left and right panels. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and other articles, of man-made fibers,. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division