N027379 May 29, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Hoi Ling Chan 9133 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 120 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated May 2, 2008 on behalf of J.T. Associates, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample was submitted without a style number. It is a multi-use travel bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag is barrel-shaped and thickly padded with a zipper sewn down the center. One end of the bag is sewn closed, while the opposite end is open with a drawstring closure. The interior of the bag has two zippered pockets and two adjustable carrying straps. It measures approximately 20” (L) and 7” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division