N026889 May 22, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of women’s ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 24, 2008, written on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Styles #WMA48101 and #WMA48102 are women’s lined and insulated gloves made up of a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and a complete backside, made of woven polyester fabric. The gloves feature an inner waterproof barrier, a plastic coated overlay extending across the middle of the palm and extending to the palmside thumb, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. Additional features include fourchettes, sidewalls, padded internal knuckle reinforcement across the backside knuckles, and 2½ inch gauntlet cuffs with a knit polyester cuff extending from the gauntlet bottom. Style #WMA48101 also features a snowflake embroidery on the backside gauntlet cuff. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division