N026412 May 19, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 16, 2008, written on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Styles #FGB38S307 and #FGB38S307C are boys’ lined and insulated gloves made up of a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and a complete backside, of woven polyester fabric. The gloves feature an inner waterproof barrier, a plastic coated overlay extending across the middle of the palm and extending to the palmside thumb, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. Additional features include 2½ inch gauntlet cuffs, fourchettes and sidewalls, and padded internal knuckle reinforcement across the backside knuckles. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division