N025803 May 7, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Paul Nielson Manager Import/Export Compliance & Logistics PCTEL Inc. 471 Brighton Drive Bloomingdale, IL 60108 RE: The tariff classification of a load coil housings from China Dear Mr. Nielson: In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is described in your letter as load coil housings. Three samples of the merchandise, which is identified as part # ACT-1171A, ACT-1171B and ACT-1171C, were submitted for classification purposes. These load coil housings are made of Xenoy, a trade name for a blend of semi-crystalline polyester (polybutylene terephthalate, PBT, or polyethylene terephthalate, PET) and polycarbonate (PC). Each of the load coil housings is a component of various antenna models that are used in apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, which are not for use in navigational aid systems. The load coil housings are threaded on the bottom so it can be affixed to the base of the antenna. They are threaded on the top so the antenna can be secured to the rest of the assembly. The function of the load coil housings is to provide structural support for the antenna radiator (the rod). In the absence of the housing, the antenna would have no support and could not function properly. The composition and design of the housing provides integral tuning support and impact on the tuning frequency of the antenna. The removal of the housing would severely alter the tuning frequency required by design specification. As such, each is a part of an antenna. Three samples of the merchandise (ACT-1171A, ACT-1171B and ACT-1171C) were submitted for classification purposes and are being returned to you per your request. The applicable subheading for the load coil housings (ACT-1171A, ACT-1171B, and ACT-1171C) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network(such as local or wide area network): Parts.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division