N022329 February 7, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China. Dear Mr. Cooper: In your letter dated January 18, 2008 on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample Style 30334 Polkadot Bloomers are part of a mix and match fancy dress costume line. The Polkadot Bloomers are made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment is very short shorts with an elasticized waist and elastic on each leg with a ruffle at the bottom trimmed with lace and a bow. The costume is well made with finished edges, styling and embellishments. The applicable subheading for the Style 30334 will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib an brace overalls, breeches and shorts, Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Women’s." The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division