N021892 January 18, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Andrew Blight 311 Industries, Inc. 434 Airport Rd. Endicott, NY 13760 RE: The tariff classification of counter racks from China Dear Mr. Blight: In your letter received on January 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is two styles of racks used in the dry cleaning business. They are made of chrome-plated, low carbon steel. They are designed to be mounted to a counter top. Garments are hung from them while the customer pays the dry cleaning bill. Style RA16 is described as a “Half Tee” style rack. It measures 16 inches wide by 36 inches tall. Style RA17 is described as an “Arch and Bar” style rack. It is mounted at two points, normally on each side of a gap in the counter. It measures 35-3/4 inches wide. Height to hanger bar is 29 inches. The applicable subheading for the garment racks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division