N021891 January 18, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Andrew Blight 311 Industries, Inc. 434 Airport Rd. Endicott, NY 13760 RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable length holder from China Dear Mr. Blight: In your letter received on January 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Adjustable Length Holder, item number ADJH1. This device is made of base metal and is used in the dry cleaning industry. It enables the dry cleaner to adjust the height of a garment as it hangs from a hook on a rack, wall, ceiling, etc. It has a cylindrical body that measures approximately 6-1/2 inches long by 1 inch in diameter. A metal loop at its top enables it to be hung from a hook. The base has a spring operated lever that when compressed, releases a chain. The chain extends to the desired length and has an eyelet at its end for the garment hanger. The chain is not retractable. The applicable subheading for the hook extender will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division