N020068 December 5, 2007 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging rack from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as “The Hanger Cascader (Set/8),” article number 72585. It consists of eight closet rod extenders made of chrome-plated iron. Each consists of a ten-inch long bar with two hooks. The bar has six notches and is designed so that one clothes hanger can be hung at each notch. The hooks are positioned at each end of the bar and enable it to hang from a clothes rod. The Hanger Cascader can hang horizontally or vertically from a closet rod. When used in the vertical position the Hanger Cascader functions to maximize closet space. The applicable subheading for the Hanger Cascader will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division