N019832 December 10, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Ms. Roxane Jean Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc., 3050 Metro Drive Suite#300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of Rechargeable Battery, Item #PSE115, Wii Recharge Station, Item #PSE530 and Wii Recharge Station, Item #RT530 from China Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated November 16, 2007, on behalf of your client, Griffin Marketing & Promotions you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item #PSE115, Rechargeable battery, is a lithium battery which is specifically made to fit the Wii game controller. The package includes a standard USB cable and battery. Item #PSE530, Wii Recharge Station, is sold as a package containing a charging station and two lithium batteries, and is specifically made to fit the Wii game controller. Item #RT530, Wii Recharge Station, is sold as a package containing a charging station and four lithium batteries, and is specifically made to fit the Wii game controller. The applicable subheading for the Rechargeable Battery, Item #PSE115, Wii Recharge Station, Item #PSE530 and Wii Recharge Station, Item #RT530 will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division