N066884 July 16, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Mr. Jay Fox Logistics Manager Bensussen Deutsch & Associates 15525 Woodinville Redmond RD NE Woodinville, WA 98072 RE: The tariff classification of the “Wii Star Wars Sensor Bar Holder” from China Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated June 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Wii Star Wars Sensor Bar Holder” was received with your request. The item is a three-dimensional representation of Darth Vader from the waist up, measuring 6” in height and 13” in length, holding a light saber. The light saber is specially designed in shape to fit the Nintendo Wii video game sensor bar, which allows for the wireless use of the game controllers. In order to place the sensor bar in the light saber opening, the arm can be detached from the body. The “Wii Star Wars Sensor Bar Holder” is designed specifically to hold the sensor bar from the Wii console and will be classified as an accessory. The sample is being retained by this office for future reference. The applicable subheading for the “Wii Star Wars Sensor Bar Holder” will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division