N170135 June 24, 2011 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Ms. Deborah Stern Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 1000 NW 57th Court Suite 600 Miami, FL 33009 RE: The tariff classification of the Xbox 360 Universal Media Remote Control Dear Ms. Stern: In your letter received on June 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Microsoft Corporation. Photographs of the Xbox 360 Universal Media Remote Control, item number H05606, were received with your inquiry. The item is an infrared remote control designed to serve as an integrated control center for the Xbox 360. The backlit remote has dedicated buttons specialized for the Xbox, including buttons allowing for basic game play. It can also control the Xbox to play DVD movies and music, as well as control one’s TV and access a Windows Media Center PC via the Xbox console with this one remote. The applicable subheading for the Xbox 360 Universal Media Remote Control will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division