N016951 September 14, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Joel McClure Restoration Hardware, Inc. 15 Koch Road, Suite J Corte Madera, CA 94925 RE: The tariff classification of electric household lamps from China. Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated September 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Under consideration are four models of the “Stacked Crystal” Lamp series, identified as the Accent Lamp, Mini Lamp, Table Lamp, and Floor Lamp. The Accent Lamp measures approximately 26.5 inches high by 5.5 inches in diameter, the Mini Lamp measures approximately 9.25 inches high by 4.25 inches in diameter, the Table Lamp measures approximately 31.5 inches high by 7 inches in diameter, and the Floor Lamp measures approximately 59.5 inches high by 10 inches in diameter. All four models consist of a short steel cylindrical base, from which rises a steel tube encased entirely in clear decorative crystal glass. The tube supports a harp-style lampshade bracket with lamp-holder, which is topped with a glass finial piece. All four styles will all be imported without lampshades. According to the submitted documentation, the glass element is the predominant component in decorative appearance, scale and cost. The applicable subheading for the “Stacked Crystal” Accent Lamp, Mini Lamp, Table Lamp, and Floor Lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division