N016527 September 10, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Brandi Rae Nemitz Ashley Furniture Industries Inc. One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54612 RE: The tariff classification of table lamp from China. Dear Ms. Nemitz: In your letter dated August 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a tabletop lamp identified as Ashley item number L240154. This lamp is a table lamp measuring approximately 29 inches tall with a 16 inch diameter round fabric lampshade approximately 16 inches in height. The lamp body is constructed of three polyurethane elliptical rings stacked one on top of the other and measuring approximately 15 inches tall, supported by a metal rod mounted to a flat 8 inch round metal base. At the top of the lamp body is a lamp socket and wire lampshade frame. The applicable subheading for the Ashley tabletop lamp, item number L240154 will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division