N015634 August 20, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Linda Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc. 5777 West Century Blvd., #760 Los Angeles, CA 90069 RE: The tariff classification of a lamp from China. Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated August 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kash N Gold Ltd. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a Jukebox Lamp with iPod Docking Station, product number 000285. It is a desk lamp that features an iPod docking station, speakers, an FM radio, and an alarm clock. The Jukebox Lamp with iPod Docking Station consists of a short cylindrical base, from which rises a support for an incandescent bulb and a decorative shade. Also sitting on the base is a 1950s-style jukebox; the jukebox houses the clock display. A hidden drawer in the base of the lamp can be pulled out to reveal an iPod docking station. The Jukebox Lamp with iPod Docking Station is a composite good, the essential character of which is the desk lamp. The applicable subheading for the Jukebox Lamp with iPod Docking Station, product number 000285, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division