N014758 August 8, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. Christopher Cuddy Mohawk Customs & Shipping (ROC) LLC 52 Marway Circle Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your letter dated July 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chapin Mfg. The merchandise under consideration is four types of steel hooks used for hanging plants. The “Clamp on Hook” has a screw-type clamp at its base to secure it to a deck or other surface and a bent hook at the other end from which to hang a planter. The “Garden Hook” is 86 inches tall. It has two prongs at its base that are anchored by foot into the ground and a bent hook at its top for hanging a plant. The “Branch Hook” has one large hook to fit over a tree branch and a hook at the other end for the planter. The “Extension Hook” has a hook at each end and hangs from another hook to extend its length. The applicable subheading for the Clamp on Hook, the Branch Hook and the Extension Hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Garden Hook will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division