N014322 August 15, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Jenny Helm GEAR For Sports 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, Kansas 66219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated July 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned. Style 0775 is a man’s golf glove that is constructed with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and a complete forefinger, constructed of a synthetic leather material. The balance of the backside and fourchettes feature a finely knitted nylon fabric that has been brushed on the underside. The tight fitting golf glove also features a backside center vented cuff that contains a finely knitted fabric insert, which is secured by a hoop and loop fastener. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palm. The applicable subheading for style 0775 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division