N014312 August 6, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of tri-fold toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated letter dated June 19, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The sample submitted is identified as style 59930. It is a tri-fold toiletry bag constructed of nylon textile material. The bag is designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The interior contains a zippered pocket, three elastic top pockets, and an open mesh pocket. There is a metal hook for hanging the bag vertically in its unfolded state. The exterior of the bag is secured by a tuck-lock closure. It measures approximately 7.75” (W) x 12” (L). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division