N012276 June 19, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Rocky Bloskas Stone Creek, Ltd. 2645 64th Ave. Greeley, CO 80634-8906 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing vest from China. Dear Mr. Bloskas: In your letter dated May 23, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style SCV is a Fly Fishing Vest made of woven 100% nylon fabric. The vest will be imported in sizes SM, MD, LG, XL, XXL, XXXL. The garment has multiple zipper and flap pockets at the front, adjustable straps at the sides and a full front zipper closure. The back of the vest features mesh fabric with a woven snap flap closure. The applicable subheading for the Fly Fishing Vest, Style SCV will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division