N010988 June 8, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of ski and snowboarding gloves from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated May 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for five styles of gloves. Style #2293 is a lined and insulated snowboarding glove. The palm side fingers and thumb are made up of 100% nylon woven fabric. The center of the palm, palmside fingertips and thumb tip are made of knitted fabric inserts with a textured PVC coating on the outer surface. The majority of the backside of the glove, as well as the extended gauntlet cuff, is made up of 92% polyester, 8% spandex woven fabric which has a waterproof, breathable “Hipora” membrane on the inner surface. The glove also features a partially elasticized wrist with an adjustable backside textile strap. Additional features include pre-curved fingers, woven fabric fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, a small zippered pocket at the backside knuckle area, an inner waterproof barrier, internal knuckle reinforcement, and a drawstring tightener sewn into the gauntlet hem. A portion of the backside thumb and forefinger is made of a flocked PU fabric which serves as a nose wipe. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven outershell fabric. The cumulation of features indicates that the glove is designed and practical for use in the sport of snowboarding. Style #2305 is a lined and insulated snowboarding glove. The palmside, a portion of the backside, and the cuff is made up of 89% polyester, 11% nylon woven fabric (or it may also be featured in 100% polyester or 100% nylon), with a complete palmside thumb and the remainder of the backside made of 100% nylon woven fabric. Textured PVC coated fabric inserts overwrap the remainder of the four palmside fingertips. A coated fabric palm patch is located across the center of the palm and extends to the lower portion of the palmside fingers. Additional features include a gauntlet cuff, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable backside textile strap with a hook and loop fastener, woven fabric fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, and pre-curved fingers. In addition, a flocked PU fabric is located on a portion of the backside of the forefinger. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven outershell fabric. The cumulation of features indicates that the glove is designed and practical for use in the sport of snowboarding. Style #8613 is a lined and insulated ski mitten with a complete palmside, backside, and gauntlet cuff made of 100% polyester woven fabric. A coated fabric overlay with a textured PVC outer surface is located across the center of the palm and extends to the palmside thumb. Additional features include padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist, and an adjustable hook and loop fastener making up the backside cuff. The cumulation of features indicates that the mitten is designed and practical for use in the sport of skiing. Style #8662 is a ski glove with a complete palmside, from fingertips to wrist, and a complete backside made of 100% nylon woven fabric. A coated fabric overlay with a textured PVC outer surface is located across the center of the palm extending to the sidewall of the index finger, and also covers the palmside thumb. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, woven fabric fourchettes, and an applied additional cuff made of knit fleece fabric. The cumulation of features indicates that the glove is designed and practical for use in the sport of skiing. We require additional information in order to classify style #2300. Please provide advertising, marketing and promotional material and any sales environment information (catalog, web pages) covering the gloves that describe how the gloves are designed to be used. The applicable subheading for styles #2293, #2305, #8613 and #8662 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division