N009467 April 20, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Eric Moeller General Manager/LCHB Unique Logistics International (ATL) 510 Plaza Drive, Suite 2290 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting blind from China Dear Mr. Moeller: In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Double Bull Archery, of Big Lake, Minnesota. The submitted sample is a hunting blind that is identified as “Double Bull Blinds.” Its packaging indicates that it is constructed of cotton poly blended textile fabric and supported by a fiberglass framework. It features a roof with a center height of 67”, and 5” x 5” (25 square feet) of floor space. The blind weighs 17.5 lbs. and is secured by four wall and four corner stake rings. It has four shooting ports. The applicable subheading for the hunting blinds will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tents: of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem. Subheading 6306.22.9030 falls within textile category 669. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division