N285079 May 3, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. William S. Reece Logo Brands 117 Southeast Parkway Franklin, TN 37064 RE: The tariff classification of a ground canopy from China Dear Mr. Reece: In your letter dated April 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a ground canopy. The sunshade is constructed of 100 percent polyester fabric. The three-paneled canopy has mesh fabric panels, fabric flooring and a half domed top. The ground canopy measures 96 inches wide, 48 inches long and 48 inches in height when set up. The ground canopy includes a carry bag composed of the same fabric that will store and transport the ground canopy. You indicate that the primary use of the item is for shelter from the sun. The applicable subheading for the ground canopy will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tents: of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division