N230259 September 7, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Zach A. Zimmer CRI 2000, L.P. 2245 San Diego Avenue, Suite 121 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of a tent from China Dear Mr. Zimmer: In your letter dated August 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of the Quick Set Up shelter. The shelter is an open-front tent made of nylon woven fabric with a plastic woven floor. The primary use of the shelter is protection from rain, wind, and sun. The shelter has an integrated pole system that allows the tent to be set up by pulling the center pole upward. Fiberglass poles attached to the corners of the three walls pull open the shelter in an action similar to the opening of a collapsible umbrella with a telescopic shaft. The open-front shelter measures 50” x 5.5” x 5.5” packed, and 106” x 59” x 58” when opened. The applicable subheading for the Quick Set Up shelter will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tents: of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division