N008886 April 3, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door rack from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an expandable, over-the-door rack made of steel (item number 59330). The rack opens like an accordion and measures from 3.25 inches to 20.25 inches in width. It fits on doors measuring up to 1.5 inches thick. There are six hooks on the rack to hold towels, umbrellas, coats, hats and other clothing. The applicable subheading for the over-the-door rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division