N008217 March 19, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Diane Romero Lakeshore Learning Materials 2695 E. Dominguez St. Carson CA 90895 RE: The tariff classification of a television learning game from China. Dear Ms. Romero: In your letter dated March 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product packaging identifies the subject merchandise as “Win Fun TV Art Design Center.” It is described as a television video drawing center. The product consists of a console with an on/off button, ten-color art pad, color-mixing button, a drawing screen headed with a tool bar and a stylus tool for drawing. The console plugs into a television and the user is able to play several drawing and game activities on the console screen that are then illustrated on the TV monitor. The applicable subheading for the “Win Fun TV Art Design Center” will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division