N008078 March 16, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9050 Mr. Hugh Williams MeerKat Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 2074 Crystal Lake, IL 60039-2074 RE: The tariff classification of a solderless breadboard from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated February 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a 70 piece “Solderless Breadboard Wire Kit” (P/N 10-000-030). The Solderless Breadboard Wire Kit is a reusable design aid for developing printed circuit boards (PCB). Engineers, scientific laboratories, educational institutions and hobbyists use them. A sample of the kit was submitted with your ruling request. The Solderless Breadboard Wire Kit consists of the breadboard, an anti static shield and a compartmentalized plastic case holding 70 assorted pieces of 22 AWG (American Wire Gage) color-coded wire jumpers. The breadboard is constructed of three interlocked plastic modules, two “distribution strips” and one “center terminal” strip. Assembled the breadboard measures approximately 2 inches wide by 6½ inches long and is ? of an inch thick. The breadboard contains a total of 830 sockets called “Tie-Points”, which are rectangular pin holes for inserting PCB components and wire jumpers. The two terminal strips run along both sides of the 6½ inch length of the breadboard. Each distribution strip consists of parallel columns of 50 sockets each. One column is labeled positive (+) and the other is labeled negative (–). Each column of 50 sockets is connected to a common bus. An external power source may be utilized to provide power to the distribution strips, which distribute power to various locations on the center terminal via the color-coded wire jumpers. The center terminal of the breadboard consists of a total of 630 sockets arranged in 10 columns and 63 rows labeled for identification. These sockets are divided into 63 separated sets of 5 sockets each. Each group is connected together to their own common bus. In use, integrated circuits (ICs) or chips, resistors, diodes and other components are plugged into the center section of the breadboard. The assorted pieces of color-coded wire jumpers are then inserted into adjacent sockets, electrically connecting the individual components together with a power source for testing the design. With 830 sockets connected to 130 individual electrical buses, the breadboard serves as a reusable distribution board delivering power to, and connecting, all electrical components through use of a series of electrical buses. The solderless breadboard and wire jumpers may be used over and over again to create new PCB designs. The static shield serves as an electrostatic discharge system (EDS). The applicable subheading for the Solderless Breadboard Wire Kit (P/N 10-000-030) will be 8537.10.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Panel boards and distribution boards.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division