N260644 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050, 8504.40.9510, 8537.10.9050 Mr. Lou Apostolakis IKEG, LLCP.O. Box 90102 Houston, TX 77290 RE: The tariff classification of a Hub Controller/Router, Power Supply and Power Distribution Board from China Dear Mr. Apostolakis:In your letter dated December 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three electronic items.The merchandise in question, identified as a “Hub Controller/Router,” is an electronic device which incorporates a printed circuit board assembly and a Wi-Fi chip. This device, when connected to a power supply and power distribution board, wirelessly receives data from a beer keg coupler sensor (via an external antenna), and transmits that data to the internet. This item is used in a beer dispensing system. The applicable subheading for the Hub Controller/Router will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.The item identified as the “Power Supply,” is a 110-240VAC input/12VDC 5amp output power supply for the beer dispensing system. This item converts 120-240VAC input to12VDC output. It is used to supply power to a Hub Controller/Router and Keg Couplers. The applicable subheading for the Power Supply will be 8504.40.9510, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters…: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers…: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5% The item identified as the “Power Distribution Board,” takes the 12VDC power from the power supply and splits it to either 8 or 24 12VDC output jacks. These multiple connectors provide output power to the keg couplers. The applicable subheading for the Power Distribution Board will be 8537.10.9050, HTSUS, which provides for: Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at: [email protected].Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director, National Commodity Specialist Division