N007999 April 2, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR: NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of USB Handset from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified in your letter as a USB handset (Item #WO17JA00106). This USB handset measures 8” length x 2” width x 1.5” height and contains a cord that plugs into a USB, where it receives its source of power. It supports PC-to-PC and PC-to-phone calls through the Internet. This item uses a USB B-Type connector and a USB interface 1.1 plug and play. It also contains a 16 bit built-in sound card that converts digital signals into sound, enabling individuals to communicate via speech. A photograph of the USB handset was submitted with your ruling request. The applicable subheading for the USB handset (Item #WO17JA00106) will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as local area network): Parts.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division