N007994 March 16, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of the “iPlug Earbud Splitter” (Item #C017GA00722) from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the iPlug Earbud splitter (Item #C017GA00722). This item is constructed of a single 3.5 mm “male” stereo plug from which two insulated electric cords protrude. Both electric cords have a 3.5 mm “female” earphone jack attached to them. The approximate length of this item is six inches. The purpose of the iPlug Earbud splitter is to convert the single earphone jack of a portable music device into a double earphone jack. This allows for the connection of two separate sets of earbuds/headphones, making it possible for two individuals to listen to the same portable music player. The applicable subheading for the iPlug Earbud splitter (Item #C017GA00722) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division