N007903 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Cathy Bonadonna Bed Bath & Beyond 650 Liberty Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a lamppost from China. Correction to Ruling Number N007479. Dear Ms. Bonadonna: This replaces Ruling Number N007479, dated March 6, 2007, which contained an incorrect rate of duty. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated February 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Lamppost (Vendor Style 21788, SKU TBD). The lamppost is 4-feet tall with an open lantern style top and a 6-foot electrical power cord. The post, base and top are constructed entirely of plastic in a design similar to an old world gaslight lamppost. Three plastic lighted directional signs are suspended from an attached plastic bracket that extends out from the lamppost. The lamppost and the signs are fitted with mini-can or candelabra (E12) type screw-in base sockets for a B or C Series lamp. The lamppost is imported with static lamps for the signs and a flickering flame lamp for the lantern top. The E12 type lamp-holders are typically rated for use with lamps upwards of 60 Watts (W). This lamppost is of the class or kind that will be principally used in the household area. The applicable subheading for the Lamppost (Vendor Style 21788, SKU-TBD) will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division