N007894 March 8, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Ms. Tanya Kobilyatsky Ever-Green Watering System 1011 Adams Street Denver, CO 80206 RE: The tariff classification of “Ever-Green Seasons Sure Clip Ornaments” (Gold ZC-005, Silver ZC-013, Blue ZC-007, Red ZC-010) from China Dear Ms. Kobilyatsky: In your letter dated March 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Ever-Green Seasons Sure Clip Ornaments” are glass ball Christmas ornaments that have a clip on top to securely attach to a Christmas tree branch. The clip replaces the small loop for hooks that is usually attached to the crown of the ornament. The “Ever-Green Seasons Sure Clip Ornaments” will come in different designs and colors (Gold ZC-005, Silver ZC-013, Blue ZC-007, Red ZC-010). The “Ever-Green Seasons Sure Clip Ornaments” will be imported in the standard ball ornament size, approximately measuring 2.5” in diameter x 2.5” in height. The “Ever-Green Seasons Sure Clip Ornaments” will be used to decorate the home Christmas tree during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for The “Ever-Green Seasons Sure Clip Ornaments” (Gold ZC-005, Silver ZC-013, Blue ZC-007, Red ZC-010) will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division