N005332 January 23, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a door-mounted rack from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated January 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as a “5-Hook Over-the-Door Rack,” item number 23490. It is made of chrome-plated steel and has a porcelain finial at the tip of each hook. It fits over doors up to 1.5 inches thick and measures 18 inches wide by 10 inches high by 2-1/4 inches deep. The marketing literature you provided indicates that it can be used as a hidden coat rack behind a door or for hanging towels, bathrobes, clothing and more. The applicable subheading for the base metal rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division