N005287 January 24, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Dennis A. Morse BDP International 2929 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of table lamp from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated January 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution. The merchandise under consideration is a solar powered table lamp. This table lamp features a square-shaped base with a tapered pillar-like stand of poly resin and is suitable for outdoor use. It measures approximately 12 inches high and has a plastic shade. The solar panel recharges a battery during the day for continued use of the light overnight. This solar powered table lamp is of the class or kind that will be principally used in the household area. The applicable subheading for the solar powered table lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division