N003433 December 5, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Peter Jay Baskin Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004-2483 RE: The tariff classification of a programmable light switch/alarm from China Dear Mr. Baskin, In your letter dated November 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SDI Technologies, Inc.. The item concerned is the Sylvania Table-top Motion Sensor Alarm with Timer (SA 135). It is rectangular in shape with a casing of hard plastic, has a connected 6’ electrical cord and is equipped with battery capability to ensure operation when electrical power is not conducted through the cord. The bottom third of the item contains a digital clock. In the center of the Sylvania Table-top Motion Sensor Alarm with Timer (SA 135) is a wide button with the word “MODE” printed on it. Inside the item are various integrated circuits containing a sensor, alarm, switches and a timer. The purpose of the item is to turn lights on-and-off at programmed times and when the sensor detects motion. In addition, the Sylvania Table-top Motion Sensor Alarm with Timer (SA 135) emits an audible alarm when the sensor detects motion. The applicable classification subheading for the Sylvania Table-top Motion Sensor Alarm with Timer (SA 135) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division