N003130 November 16, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door rack from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a Ten-Hook Over-the-Door Rack, item number 58210. It is made of iron wire and features two large and eight small hooks. It is used for hanging towels, umbrellas, coats, hats and other clothing. It measures approximately 16 inches long by 9-3/4 inches wide by 2 inches deep and fits over doors up to 1-3/4 inch thick. The applicable subheading for the wire door rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division