NY M87212 November 1, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M87212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Andrew Blight 311 Industries 434 Airport Road Endicott, N.Y. 13760 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Blight: In your letter dated October 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number JK002, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven nylon fabric, and has a nonwoven batting insulation. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener. The garment features overlay strips of reflective fabric on the front and rear panels and on the sleeves. First responders and EMT’s, etc., will wear the garment for traffic safety. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division