NY M87097 October 12, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M87097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Gerri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hook from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter received on October 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, which will be returned to you, is described as a “Mail Holder w/Hook,” SKU number 10033836. It is a wall-mounted hook made of powder coated galvanized steel and measures approximately 4-inches long by 1-½ inch wide by 1-inch deep. Besides the hook at its bottom, the top portion is angled so that it can hold mail or a variety of other items. Your letter indicates that these hooks can be used in many places, such as the office, bath, kitchen, mudroom, laundry room, etc. The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division